Non-Immigrant Visas

Visas with Work Authorization

H-1B (Specialty Professional)

The H-1B visa is for professionals working in specialty occupations.

H2A (Agricultural Worker)

This visa is issued to temporary or seasonal agricultural workers where US agricultural workers are unavailable

H2B (Seasonal Worker)

This visa visa is only available for work that is temporary in nature. It is one option available to employers of foreign non-professionals.

H3 (Company Trainee)

This visa is for the person coming to the US seeking training that is not available in the applicant's country.

L1 (Intracompany Transferee)

This visa is for specialized knowledge, or executive or managerial level employees at a multinational and has worked for a period of more than one year for the company outside the US. Such employees can be transferred to the US counterpart of their company or a sister concern.

TN (Professional Visas under NAFTA)

The TN visa is for Canadian and Mexican business visitors, treaty traders, investors, intra company transferees and professionals to work in the US.



Visas without Work Authorization

Visitor for Business/Pleasure (B)

This visa is for persons desiring to enter the US temporarily for business or pleasure.

Treaty Trader (E1)

This E category is designated for persons engaged in international trade between the U.S. and the aliens°Ø countries of nationality.

Treaty Investor (E2)

This E category is designated for persons engaged in investment between the U.S. and the aliens°Ø countries of nationality.

Student (F1)

This category includes academic students in colleges, universities, seminaries, conservatories, academic high schools, other academic institutions, and in language training.

Training/Student (J1)

This visa category is for persons coming to participate in exchange visitor programs in the United States.

Fiancee (K1)

This visa is for persons coming to the United States to marry U.S. citizens and reside in the U.S.

Extraordinary Ability (O1)

The O-1 Visa is for people for persons of "extraordinary" ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.

Athletes & Entertainers (P1)

The P-1 visa is for members of entertainment groups, individual athletes, and members of athletic teams.

Artistic Exchange (P2)

The P-2 visa is for entertainers that are a part of reciprocal international exchanges.

Culturally Unique Artists (P3)

The P-3 visa is for performers in culturally unique programs.

Cultural Exchange (Q1)

The Q-1 classification applies to participants in an international cultural exchange program for the purpose of providing practical training, employment, and to share the history, culture, and traditions of the alien's home country.

Religious Worker (R1)

The R-1 classification applies to a religious worker.

Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables citizens of participating countries to travel to the U.S. for tourism or business for 90 days or less without obtaining a U.S. visa.

Immigration Inspection at Port of Entry

All persons arriving at a port-of-entry to the United States are inspected by officials of the U.S. Government. This information sheet will discuss the Immigration Inspection.

Maximum Length of Time You Can Stay in the US